Organizers

GaLA 2020 is an event organized by the Serious Games Society. The organization structure is the following:

General Chair

Program Chairs

Francesco Bellotti (University of Genoa, Italia)

Exhibition Chair

Tutorials  & Keynotes Chair

Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge (BIBA, Germany/ KTH, Sweden)

Competition Chair

Aous Karoui (University of Grenoble, France)

Publication Chair

Riccardo Berta (University of Genoa, Italia)

Communication & Promotion Chair

Administrative & Financial Chair

Francesco Bellotti (University of Genoa, Italia)

Local Arrangements Chair and support

Program Committee

  • Adam Mayes (Uppsala University)
  • Aida Azadegan (University of Reading)
  • Alessandra Antonaci (Welten Institute – Research Centre for Learning, Teaching and Technology, Open University of the Netherlands)
  • Alessandro De Gloria (Università di Genova)
  • Amel Yessad (Sorbonne University)
  • André Czauderna (Cologne Game Lab, TH Köln)
  • Angeliki Antoniou (University of Peloponnese)
  • Avo Schönbohm (Berlin School of Economics and Law)
  • Bibeg Limbu (Open University of the Netherlands & TU Delft)
  • Carolina A. Islas Sedano (Ubium Oy)
  • Cathy Pons Lelardeux (Champollion National University Institute)
  • Christos Sintoris (Human Computer Interaction Group, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department)
  • Davide Parmigiani (University of Genova (Italy))
  • Dimitris Grammenos (FORTH-ICS)
  • Dirk Ifenthaler (University of Mannheim)
  • Emmanuel Guardiola (Cologne Game Lab, TH Köln)
  • Erik Van Der Spek (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • Frank Dignum (Utrecht University)
  • George Lepouras (University of Peloponnese)
  • Georgios Fesakis (University of Aegean)
  • Georgios Kritikos (University of the Aegean)
  • Giuseppe Città (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR) – Istituto per le Tecnologie Didattiche di Palermo)
  • Heide Lukosch (Delft University of Technology)
  • Heinrich Söbke (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)
  • Herre Van Oostendorp (Utrecht University)
  • Hugo Barbosa (Lusofona University of Porto)
  • Ioana Andreea Stefan (Advanced Technology Systems)
  • Ioanna Lykourentzou (Utrecht University)
  • Ion Roceanu (National Defence University)
  • Jan Dirk Fijnheer (Utrecht University)
  • Jean-Marc Labat (Sorbonne university)
  • Jeffrey Earp (ITD-CNR)
  • Joao Dias (INESC-ID)
  • Josef Wolfartsberger (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria)
  • Julian Alvarez (Ludoscience)
  • Katerina Mania (Technical University of Crete)
  • Khaleel Asyraaf (Open University of the Netherlands)
  • Kostas Karpouzis (National Technical University of Athens)
  • Krassen Stefanov (Faculty of Math & Informatics, Sofia University “St. Kl. Ohridski”)
  • Kurt Debattista (The University of Warwick)
  • Lahcen Oubahssi (Le Mans university)
  • Laura Freina (National Research Council (CNR))
  • Lucia Pannese (Imaginary)
  • Luis Miguel Encarnacao (Innovation by Design Intl. Consulting)
  • Maira B. Carvalho (Hrvatski Telekom d.d.)
  • Margarida Romero (Laboratoire d’Innovation et Numérique pour l’Education. Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
  • Maria Popescu (Carol I National Defence University)
  • Maria Tsourma (Information Technologies Institute, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH))
  • Mario Allegra (Italian National Research Council – ITD)
  • Marius Preda (Institut TELECOM)
  • Mathieu Muratet (Sorbonne university)
  • Matthias Teine (University Paderborn)
  • Michael Derntl (University of Tübingen)
  • Michael Kickmeier-Rust (Graz University of Technology)
  • Michela Mortara (CNR imati Ge)
  • Nour El Mawas (University of Lille)
  • Olivier Rampnoux (University of Poitiers)
  • Panote Siriaraya (Delft University of Technology)
  • Pauliina Tuomi (Tampere University of Technology)
  • Pedro A. Santos (Universidade de Lisboa)
  • Per Backlund (University of Skövde)
  • Petros Petridis (University of Thessaly)
  • Pierre Laforcade (Le Mans university)
  • Rafael Bidarra (Delft University of Technology)
  • Ralf Klamma (RWTH Aachen University)
  • Riccardo Berta (University of Genoa)
  • Rob Nadolski (Open University of the Netherlands-Welten Institute)
  • Rui Prada (Universidade de Lisboa)
  • Samir Garbaya (ENSAM Art et Metiers ParisTech)
  • Samuel Mascarenhas (Universidade de Lisboa)
  • Sandy Louchart (Glasgow School of Art)
  • Sobah Abbas Petersen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
  • Spyros Vosinakis (University of the Aegean, Department of Product and Systems Design Engineering)
  • Stelios Xinogalos (University of Macedonia)
  • Teresa de La Hera Conde-Pumpido (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
  • Tharrenos Bratitsis (Assistant Professor, University of Western Macedonia)
  • Theo Lim (Heriot-Watt University)
  • Thierry Nabeth (P-Val Conseil)
  • Valentina Dal Grande (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche)
  • Vlasios Kasapakis (University of the Aegean Department of Cultural Technology and Communication)
  • Wim Westera (CELSTEC-Centre for Learning Sciences and Technologies, Open University of the Netherlands)
  • Yannis Skarpelos (Panteion University)
  • Yoones A. Sekhavat (Tabriz Islamic Art University)
  • Yurgos Politis (UCD)
  • Zerrin Yumak (Utrecht University)