Organizers

GALA 2019 is an event organized by the Serious Games Society. The organization structure is the following:

General Chair:  

Antonios Liapis (University of Malta, Malta)

Program Chairs:

Georgios N. Yannakakis (University of Malta, Malta)

Manuel Gentile (CNR – ITD, Palermo, Italia)

Manuel Ninaus (Leibniz-Institut fuer Wissensmedien, Germany)

Exhibition Chair:

Elina Roinioti (Panteion University, Athens)

Tutorials  & Keynotes Chair:

Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge (BIBA, Germany/ KTH, Sweden)

Awards Chair:

Iza Marfisi-Schottman (Univ. Le Mans, France)

Publication Chair:

Riccardo Berta (University of Genoa, Italia)

Communication & Promotion Chair:

David Melhart (University of Malta, Malta)

Administrative & Financial Chair:

Francesco Bellotti (University of Genoa, Italia)

Local Arrangements Chair:

Iro Voulgari (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens)

Program Committee (additions TBD):

  • Anissa All (University of Gent, Belgium)
  • Alessandra Antonaci (OUNL, The Netherlands)
  • Sylvester Arnab (Coventry University, UK)
  • Aida Azadegan (The Open University, UK)
  • Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge (BIBA, Germany/ KTH, Sweden)
  • Per Backlund (Högskolan i Skövde, Sweden)
  • Sylvie Barma (Université Laval, Canada)
  • Francesco Bellotti (University of Genoa, Italy)
  • Riccardo Berta (University of Genoa, Italy)
  • Rafael Bidarra (TU Delft, Netherlands)
  • Staffan Björk (Chalmers, Sweden)
  • Lucas Blair (Little Bird Games, USA)
  • Rosa Bottino (ITD-CNR, Italy)
  • Clint Bowers (University of Central Florida, USA)
  • Maira Brandao Carvalho (Tilburg University, Netherlands)
  • Michael Coovert (University of South Florida, USA)
  • Sylvie Daniel (University Laval, Canada)
  • Alessandro De Gloria (University of Genoa, Italy)
  • Kurt Debattista (University of Warwick, UK)
  • Teresa de la Hera (Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Shujie Deng (University of Bournemouth, UK)
  • Michael Derntl (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
  • João Dias (INESC-ID and Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
  • Frank Dignum (University of Utrecht, Netherlands)
  • Ioannis Doumanis (University of Middlesex, UK)
  • Miguel Encarnação (University of Louisvillèe, USA)
  • Samir Garbaya (ENSAM ParisTech, France)
  • Manuel Gentile (ITD-CNR, Italy)
  • Junghyun Han (Korea University, Republic of Korea)
  • Valerie Hill (Texas Women University)
  • Carolina Islas Sedano (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
  • Michael Kickmeier-Rust (University of Graz, Austria)
  • Sotiris Kriginas (University of Athens, Greece)
  • Ralph Klamma (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
  • Silvia Kober (University of Graz, Austria)
  • Niki Lambropoulos (Global Operations Division, Greece)
  • George Lepouras (University of Peloponnese, Greece)
  • Theo Lim (Heriot-Watt University, UK)
  • Sandy Louchart (Glasgow School of Art Digital Design Studio, UK)
  • Katerina Mania (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
  • Fabrizia Mantovani (Università di Milano Bicocca, Italy)
  • Iza Marfisi-Schottman (Université du Maine, France)
  • Michela Mortara (IMATI-CNR, Italy)
  • Rob Nadolski (Open University, Netherlands)
  • Manuel Ninaus (Leibniz-Institut für Wissensmedien, Germany)
  • Jussi Okkonen (University of Tampere, Finland)
  • Magda Popescu (Carol I Nat. Defence University, Romania)
  • Rui Prada (INESC, Portugal)
  • Marius Preda (Institut National des Télécommunications, France)
  • Matthias Rauterberg (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)
  • Ion Roceanu (Carol I Nat. Defence University, Romania, Romania)
  • Margarida Romero (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis , France)
  • Pedro A. Santos (INESC-ID and Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal)
  • Esther Judith Schek (University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy)
  • Avo Schönbohm (Berlin School of Economics and Law, Germany)
  • Ioana Stanescu (Carol I Nat. Defence University, Romania)
  • Kam Star (Playgen, UK)
  • Erik van der Spek (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)
  • Herre van Oostendorp (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
  • Remco Veltkamp (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
  • Wim Westera (Open University, Netherlands)
  • Antonie Wiedemann (University of Genoa, Italy)
  • Josef Wolfartsberger (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria)
  • Stelios Xinogalos (University of Macedonia, Greece)
  • Su Ting Yong ( University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia)
  • Zerrin Yumak (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)