Organization Structure

GALA’17 is an event organized by the Serious Games Society. The organization structure is the following:

General Chair:  

João Dias (INESC-ID and Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)       

Program Chairs:

Pedro A. Santos (INESC-ID and Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal)

Remco C. Veltkamp (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

Demo Chair:

Giorgio Da Bormida (ELGI consulting, Inspire, Clear Communication Associates Ltd)

Program Committee:

Anissa All (University of Gent, Belgium)

Alessandra Antonaci (ITD-CNR, Italy)

Sylvester Arnab (Coventry University, Uk)

Aida Azadegan (The Open University, UK)

Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge (BIBA, Germany/ KTH, Sweden)

Per Backlund (Högskolan i Skövde, Sweden)

Norman Badler (University of Pennsilvania, USA)

Sylvie Barma (Université Laval, Canada)

Francesco Bellotti (University of Genoa, Italy)

Riccardo Berta (University of Genoa, Italy)

Rafael Bidarra (TU Delft, Netherlands)

Staffan Björk (Chalmers, Sweden)

Rosa Bottino (ITD-CNR, Italy)

Clint Bowers (University of Central Florida, USA)

Maira Brandao Carvalho (Tilburg University, Netherlands)

Sylvie Daniel (University Laval, Canada)

Alessandro De Gloria (University of Genoa, Italy)

Kurt Debattista (University of Warwick, UK)

Shujie Deng (University of Bournemouth, UK)

Michael Derntl (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Frank Dignum (University of Utrecht, Netherlands)

Ioannis Doumanis (University of Middlesex, UK)

Miguel Encarnação (University of Louisvillèe, USA)

Manuel Gentile (ITD-CNR, Italy)

Junghyun Han (Korea University, Republic of Korea)

Valerie Hill (Texas Women University)

Carolina Islas Sedano (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)

Michael Kickmeier-Rust (University of Graz, Austria)

Sotiris Kriginas (University of Athens, Greece)

Ralph Klamma (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Silvia Kober (University of Graz, Austria)

Milos Kravcik (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Niki Lambropoulos (Global Operations Division, Greece)

George Lepouras (University of Peloponnese, Greece)

Theo Lim (Heriot-Watt University, UK)

Sandy Louchart (Glasgow School of Art Digital Design Studio, UK)

Katerina Mania (Technical University of Crete, Greece)

Fabrizia Mantovani (Università di Milano Bicocca, Italy)

Michela Mortara (IMATI-CNR, Italy)

Rob Nadolski (Open University, Netherlands)

Manuel Ninaus (Leibniz-Institut für Wissensmedien, Germany)

Jussi Okkonen (University of Tampere, Finland)

Magda Popescu (Carol I Nat. Defence University, Romania)

Rui Prada (INESC, Portugal)

Marius Preda (Institut National des Télécommunications, France)

Matthias Rauterberg (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)

Ion Roceanu (Carol I Nat. Defence University, Romania, Romania)

Margarida Romero (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis , France)

Esther Judith Schek (University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy)

Avo Schönbohm (Berlin School of Economics and Law, Germany)

Ioana Stanescu (Carol I Nat. Defence University, Romania)

Kam Star (Playgen, UK)

Erik van der Spek (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)

Herre van Oostendorp (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

Remco Veltkamp (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

Wim Westera (Open University, Netherlands)

Antonie Wiedemann (University of Genoa, Italy)

Peter Wolf (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland)

Josef Wolfartsberger (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria)

Su Ting Yong ( University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia)

Zerrin Yumak (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

Awards Chair:

  • Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge (BIBA, Germany/ KTH, Sweden)

Local Arrangements Committee:

Publications Chair:

  • Riccardo Berta (University of Genoa, IT)

Communication & Promotion Chair:

  • Francesco Bellotti (University of Genoa, IT)

Administrative & Financial Chair:

  • Antonie Wiedemann (University of Genoa, IT)

Sponsorship & Exhibit Chair: